Shukokai Karate Bethesda & Conwy - Aka Ryuu Karate Club

** Shukokai Welsh Open 2016 **
A very successful day at the Shukokai Welsh Open 2016

Big thanks to all clubs who helped make the event possible with their entries and a huge thanks to all those who volunteered to help the day run smoothly, from those loaning equipment, transporting mats, working the tables and generally running around!
And finally big thanks to all those who officiated, working tirelessly throughout the day with virtaully no break!! Referees and judges you know who you are, thank you!

Below are the Club results, a full list of results can be found here by <..following this link..>

From left to right:
Back Row: Sensei Andy Plumb, Sadie Edwards, Ella Kennedy, Seren Owen, Neve Atkinson, Sam Booth, Euron Griffith, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn
Front Row: Tesni Pari-Jones, Adam Antoniazzi, Maddie Edwards, Harri Booth
Missing from the photo: Rory White

Back Row:  Sensei Andy Plumb, James Hagerty, Marco Wong, Lucy Thomas, Daisy Smith, Geneva Henson.
Front Row: Chloe Yu, William Healey, Fifi Smith, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Grace Halliday, Jack Halliday

KATA GOLD
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Marco Wong (Conwy)
Becky Hartshorn (Bethesda)

KATA SILVER
Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)
Marco Wong (Conwy)

KATA BRONZE
Adam Antoniazzi (Bethesda)
Euron Griffith (Bethesda)

KUMITE GOLD
Owen Vaughan-Jones (Conwy)
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Lucy Thomas (Conwy)

KUMITE SILVER
Maddie Edwards (Bethesda)
Jack Halliday (Conwy)
Cameron Jackson (Conwy)
Rhys Barnett (Bethesda)

KUMITE BRONZE
Rory White (Bethesda)
Seren Owen (Bethesda)
James Hagerty (Conwy)
Daisy Smith (Conwy)
Chloe Yu (Conwy)

TEAM KUMITE GOLD
BETHESDA ~ Rory White, William Healey, Euron Griffiths
BETHESDA ~ Sadie Edwards, Seren Owen, Tesni Pari-Jones
CONWY ~ Marco Wong, James Hagerty
BETHESDA ~ Rhys Barnett, James Hagerty, Marco Wong

----------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 ** Denis Casey Sensei - Wales Seminar 13/11/16 **
Big thanks to Denis Casey Sensei and Tony Grainger Sensei for visiting our dojo.
A very well attended and enjoyable course, lots of knowldge gained.

Sensei Matt Newton Kumite Seminar
We also had the pleasure of the SSU Squad coach, Sensei Matt Newton taking a kumite class on the same day, again very popular and throughly enjoyed by all.
More photos from both Seminars on the Gallery page
----------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 ** AKA Invitational 05/11/16 **
(more photos on the photo gallery page)
After a great weekend in Dudley with the club squad and a great day at the
AKA Invitational Championships.  As always, it would tough competition!
Here are the results:

Individual Kata
Becky Hartshorn ~ Silver
Andy Plumb ~ Silver
Marco Wong ~ Silver
Maddie Edwards ~ Bronze

Pairs Kata
Ffion Parry & Sadie Edwards ~ Bronze
Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn ~ Bronze

Team Kata
Andy Plumb, Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn ~ Silver

Individual Kumite
Rory White ~ Silver
Bethan Hughes ~ Bronze

Also, Emily Hall, unlucky not to be placed this time, and suffering an injury which prevented her from continuing in Kumite (and a trip to hospital), good efforts Emily, recover quickly!

Huge congrats to Rory for a brilliant performance, finishing one fight off in 19 seconds.

Big thanks to the parents who came to support the squad, Florence Wong, Tracy Hartshorn, Paul Edwards, Joanne Parry, Tom Hall and Andy White.

And lastly, but by no means least, thanks to Chris Hartshorn for driving every mile!

----------------------------------------------------------------------


** Club Grading 24/9/16 **
8th Kyu
Evan Plamer
Skye Halliday
Hannah McLaughin
Kate McLaughin
Jessica Outram

8th Kyu
Evan Plamer
Skye Halliday
Hannah McLaughin
Kate McLaughin
Jessica Outram

6th Kyu
Zachery Roberts
Gareth Taylor
Dylan Culshaw-Roberts
Paul Jameson

5th Kyu
Nathan Tait
Nathaniel Evans

4th Kyu
Matthew Tait
Lynsey Robinette

3rd Kyu
Aurelia Smith
Fifi Smith
Grace Halliday
Becky Lloyd-Davidson
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** SSU National Championships 2016 - Club Results **
Kata Gold
Sadie Edwards
Becky Hartshorn
Tracy Hartshorn
Marco Wong

Kata Silver
Ffion Parry
Aurelia Smith
Daisy Smith
Maddie Silver

Kata Bronze
Emily Hall
Lucy Thomas

Kumite Gold
Ffion Parry
Bethan Hughes

Kumite Silver
Sadie Edwards
Emily Hall
Rhys Barnett

Kumite Bronze
Lucy Thomas
Owen Vaughan-Jones
Maddie Edwards
Daisy Smith
Seren Owen

Shobu Ippon Gold
Rhys Barnett
Bethan Hughes

Team Kata Gold
Andy Plumb ~ Becky Hartshorn ~ Emily Hall

Pairs Kata Gold
Ffion Parry ~ Sadie Edwards

Team Kumite Gold
Ffion Parry ~ Bethan Hughes ~ Daisy Smith

Team Kumite Silver
Mens Team: Rhys Barnett ~ Sion Williams
Ladies Team: Becky Hartshorn ~ Lucy Thomas ~ Emily Hall
Boys Team: Kai Melville-Richards ~ Rory White ~ Ben Oliver

Team Kumite Bronze
Girls Team: Sadie Edwards ~ Seren Owen ~ Tesni Pari-Jones

Also competing and representing the club were Euron Griffith and Fifi SMith, unlucky not to get placed this time but well done on your efforts.

Congratulations to you all on a good competition
----------------------------------------------------------------------

** Japan Trip 2016 **
(James Hagerty, Marco Wong, Andy Plumb, Tony Hagerty, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn)
Pictured in Yamada Sensei's Honbu Dojo Amagasaki
A group from the Conwy and Bethesda Dojo's joined the UK delegates in a visit to Japan between 19th March and 1st April 2016.  This trip included training at Yamada Sensei's Honbu Dojo in Amagasaki, as well as seminars in Ashiya University.
A fabulous trip in the height of Spring where we witness the blooming of the famous Cherry Blossom trees.  We paid visits to the Ikuta Shrine, Shinkobe Ropeway over the stunning herb gardens, Hiroshima, Miyajima Islan and plenty more.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Club Grading 17/3/16 **
8th Kyu
Corey Owen-Green
Osian Owen
Ioan Owen
Cyrus Owen-Green
Tomos Vaughan
Daniel Roberts
Dylan Culshaw-Roberts
Shannon Owen
Brian Tait
Peter Kucharski
Ori Ansel

7th Kyu
Hannah O'Hara
Olivia O'Hara
Kitty Jones-Davies
William Davidson-Lloyd
Dannie Rae
Warren Parry-Jones
Nathaniel Evans
Paul Jameson
Jac Gray
Cai Gray

6th Kyu
Nathan Tait
Mathew Tait
Mia Williams
Harri Booth
Lynsey Robinette

5th Kyu
Adam Antoniazzi
Erin Cust
Ceira Cust
Shane Robinette
Shannon Robinette
Wayne Evans

4th Kyu
Aurelia Smith
Gwen Isaac
Rhys Williams
Becky Davidson-Lloyd 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Awards Ceremony 22nd Jan 2016 **


RESULTS
MOST IMPROVED KATA
Winners: Maddie Edwards, Aurelia Smith, Emily Hall & Tony Hagerty
Runners up: Sam Booth, Thomas Roberts, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty

MOST IMPROVED KUMITE 
Winners: Kai Melville-Richards, Sophie Jones, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty
Runners up: Tesni Pari-Jones, Jack Halliday, Emily Hall, Daisy Smith

BEST KATA
Winners: Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson, Ffion Parry, Marco Wong
Runners up: Tesni Pari-Jones, Lowri Lewis, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty

BEST KUMITE
Winners: Sadie Edwards, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Ffion Parry, Marco Wong
Runners up: Rory White, Geneva Henson, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty 

THE "STUDENT'S STUDENT" AWARD
This award is voted by the students for who they feel deserved to be recognised as the most inspiring student for the year.
Conwy's winner: Marco Wong
Bethesda's winner: Ffion Parry, Emily Hall and Rory White (who all tied on votes!)

BEST NEWCOMER
This is to recognise those who have recently joined the club but not been in the club long enough to be considered for the annual awards
Bethesda: Becky Hartshorn
Conwy: Lucy Thomas

STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Bethesda: Bethan Hughes
Conwy: James Hagerty

Well done to all students for your hard work and effort through 2015.
The Awards Ceremony recognises and rewards those who have just stood out throughout the year, I hope it motivates and inspires all students for 2016.
Also, a big thanks to all the clubs blackbelts on your support and with bringing along the junior grades, you all helped them achieve these awards.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Club Grading Results 17th and 19th December 2015 **
8th Kyu
Jac Gray - Cai Gray - Amelie Pagella - Sarah Henson
Chloe Yu - Hannah O'Hara - Olivia O'Hara
Warren Parry-Jones - Paul Jameson

7th Kyu
Harri Booth - Mia Williams - Non Hofsteede-White
Martha Waliker - Nathan Tait - Erin Humphreys
Matthew Tait - Lynsey Robinette

6th Kyu
Adam Antoniazzi - Shane Robinette - Osian Humphreys
Shannon Robinette - Wayne Evans

5th Kyu
Henry Downing - Aurelia Smith - Finley Johnson
Anna Hughes - Becky Davidson-Lloyd

4th Kyu
Grace Halliday - Georgia Evans - Thomas Roberts
Fifi Smith - Daisy Smith - Maddie Edwards
Tesni Pari-Jones - Neve Atkinson - Osian Zarach
 
3rd Kyu
James Hagerty - Tony Hagerty

2nd Kyu
James Outram - Archie Wilson - Linda Wilson - Dylan Williams

1st Kyu
Geneva Henson
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Dan Grading Success 13/12/15**

Congratulations to Rory White and Daniel Hughes from Bethesda Dojo
on achieving your Shodan! Very well deserved! 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Welsh Open Championships Results 1/11/15**
Kata
Gold
Shannon Robinette - Matsumura Dojo
Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo
Jacob Lewis (x2)- Williams Karate
James Hagerty - Conwy
Marco Wong (x2) - Conwy
Becky Davidson-Lloyd - Matsumura Dojo
Stephen Bowling - Matsumura Dojo
Becky Case - Williams Karate

Silver
Adam Antoniazzi - Bethesda
Tesni Pari-Jones - Bethesda
James Outram - Matsumura Dojo
Nathan Loughrey - Huddersfield
Lucy Thomas - LLanrwst
Joshua Lewis - Williams Karate
Lynsey Robinette - Matsumura Dojo
Luke Faux - Matsumura Dojo
Lucy Thomas - Llanrwst
Sion Williams - Conwy

Bronze
Abigail Oliver - Llanrwst
Ozzy McCarthy - Llanrwst
Maddie Edwards - Bethesda
Aurelia Smith - Conwy
Rhys Williams - Matsumura Dojo
Heath Parry-Thorpe - Llanrwst
Ben Oliver - Llanrwst
Geneva Henson - Conwy
Rory White - Bethesda
Ffion Parry - Bethesda
Becky Hartshorn - Bethesda
Daisy Smith - Conwy
Wayne Evans - Matsumura Dojo
Becky Hartshorn - Bethesda
Emily Hall - Bethesda

Kumite
Gold
Caden Beard - Williams Karate
Jacob Lewis - Williams Karate
Henry Goulding - Williams Karate
A Healey - Williams Karate
Owen Vaughan-Jones - Conwy
Kai Melville-Richards - Bethesda
C Hough - Williams Karate
Ffion Parry -  Bethesda
Jack Crabtree - Huddersfield
Marco Wong - Conwy
Daisy Smith - Conwy
Luke Faux - Matsumura Dojo
Becky Case - Williams Karate

Silver
Osian Pierce - Llanrwst
J Healey - Williams Karare
Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo
M Healey - Williams Karate
Rhys Williams - Matsumura Dojo
Sophie Jones - Conwy
Joshua Lewis - Williams Karate
Emily Hall - Bethesda
T Gooley - Williams Karate
Nathan Flaherty - Williams Karate
Becky Davidson-Lloyd - Matsumura Dojo
Stephen Bowling - Matsumura Dojo
Leanne Forster - Williams Karate

Bronze
Morgan Densely - Williams Karate
Shane Robinette - Matsumura Dojo
Fifi Smith - Conwy
I Edgeley - Williams Karate
Brandon Loughrey - Huddersfield
Aurelia Smith - Conwy
Williams Healey - Conwy
Thomas Roberts - Conwy
Imogen Loughrey - Huddersfield
Maiya Clarke - Huddersfield
Billy Goulding - Williams Karate
James Outram - Matsumura Dojo
Sadie Edwards - Bethesda
Ben Oliver - Llanrwst
James Hagerty - Conwy
Cai McBreeze - Llanrwst
Lynsey Robinette - Matsumura Dojo
Mark Jones Davies - Mastumura Dojo
Wayne Evans - Matsumura Dojo
Emilay Hall - Bethesda
Linda Wilson - Matsumura Dojo
Rory White - Bethesda


Pairs Kata
Gold - Bethesda (Ffion Parry, Sadie Edwards)
Silver - Matsumura A (James Outram, Shannon Robinette)

Team Kata
Gold - Matsumura B (Rob Outram, Becky Davidson-Lloyd, Shannon Robinette)
Silver - Matsumura A (Linda Wilson, Archie Wilson, Dylan Williams)

Team Kumite
Gold
Matsumura Dojo (Shane Robinette, Rhys Williams, Georgia Evans)
Bethesda (Sam Booth, Kai Melville-Richards, Rory White)
Wales (Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson, Sophie Jones)

Silver
Conwy (Owen Vaughan-Jones, Tesni Pari-Jones, Aurelia Smith)
Conwy (Thomas Roberts, William Healey, Jack Halliday)
Williams Karate

Competitor Of The Day Award
Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo
Congratulations Georgia on an outstanding performance at the Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Grading Results 26/9/15 **
Congratulations to those who passed their recent grading:
8th Kyu
Ollie Wright
Zachery Roberts
Shaun Hughes
Erin Hughes
Matthew Tait
Lyndsey Robinette
Nathaniel Evans
 
7th Kyu
Adam Antoniazzi
Shane Robinette
Shanon Robinette
Wayne Evans
 
6th Kyu
Becky Lloyd-Davidson
 
5th Kyu
Tesni Pari-Jones
Gwen Isaac
Fifi Smith
Reece Williams
Daisy Smith
 
4th Kyu
Sam Booth
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
* Denis Casey Sensei 8th Dan Wales Seminar 2015 **
A big thank you to Denis Casey Sensei 8th Dan, for sharing his knowledge on a thoroughly enjoyable and well attended Wales seminar.
Assisted by Sensei Tony Grainger 6th Dan and Sensei George Politis 5th Dan.
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Success at the Dan grading**
Congratulations to three of our students who passed their Dan grading yesterday
Sadie Edwards, 1st Dan (the clubs youngest ever black belt)
Ffion Parry, 1st Dan
Marco Wong, 2nd Dan
Congrats also to Sensei Merfyn Jones on your 4th Dan
and Bethan Jones 2nd Dan both from Llanrwst dojo

----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Club Grading 28/3/15 Results ***
8th Kyu
Erin Humphreys (Conwy)
Georgina Wilcox (Llanddulas)
Becky Davidson-Lloyd
7th Kyu
Erin Cust (Llanddulas)
Ciara Cust (Llanddulas)
Osian Humphreys (Conwy)
Sam Stuart-Ball (Conwy)
Evie Jones (Conwy)
Fifi Smith (Conwy)
Aurelia Smith (Conwy)
Tesni Paris-Jones (Bethesda)
Henry Downing (Bethesda)
James Hughes (Conwy)
Daisy Smith (Conwy)
Anna Hughes (Conwy)
Marie Smith (Conwy)
6th Kyu
Grace Halliday (Conwy)
Maddie Edwards (Bethesda)
Harriet Glover (Llanddulas)
Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)
Reece Williams(Llanddulas)
Thomas Roberts (Conwy)
5th Kyu
Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)
Samuel Booth (Bethesda)
William Healey (Conwy)
Osian Zarach (Bethesda)
James Hagerty (Conwy)
Luke Faux (Llanddulas)
Tony Hagerty (Conwy)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** SSU National Championships 2015 Results ***
Kata Gold Medals
Marco Wong  (Conwy)
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Sadie Edwards & Ffion Parry (Pairs Kata)
Andy Plumb, Sion Williams, Heidi Parkes-Smith (Team Kata)
Kata Silver Medals
 Danny Jones (Bethesda)
Ffion Parry (Bethesda)
Geneva Henson, Lowri Lewis (Pairs Kata)
Kata Bronze Medals
Lowri Lewis (Conwy)
Sion Williams (Bethesda)
Kumite Gold Medals
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Heidi Parks-Smith (Conwy)
Kumite Silver Medals
Jack Halliday (Conwy)
 Danny Jones, Gwilym Gray, Kai Melville-Richards, Jac Jones (Team Kumite)
Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson (Team Kumite)
Sion Williams [Shobu Ippon] (Betheada)
Ffion Parry (Bethesda)
Michael Azer (Conwy)
Kai Melville-Richards (Bethesda)
Bethan Hughes (Bethesda)
Kumite Bronze Medals
Lowri Lewis (Conwy)
Marco Wong (Conwy)
Sion Williams (Bethesda)
Rhys Barnett (Bethesda)
Rhys Barnett, Sion Williams, Daniel Hughes (Team Kumite)
Other members of the squad who competed but didn't quite make the medals this time:
Emily Hall, Maddie Edwards, Daniel Jones from Bethesda Dojo
Grace Halliday, Thomas Roberts, Owen Vaughan-Jones from Conwy Dojo
Well done on your efforts.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Welsh Interclub Championships 2015 Results***
Fantastic day at the Competition, here are the results:
Kata Gold Medals
Maddie Edwards (Bethesda), William Healey (Conwy), Jaydon Howells (Llanddulas)
Ben Oliver (Llanrwst), Sadie Edwards (Bethesda), Lucy Thomas (Llanrwst)
Bethan Hughes (Bethesda), Sion Williams (Bethesda)
Kata Silver Medals
Harriet Glover (Llanddulas), Georgia Evans (Llanddulas), James Outram (Llanddulas)
Archie Wilson( Llanddulas), Rory White (Bethesda), Ffion Parry (Bethesda)
Bethan Jones (Llanrwst), Dylan Williams (Llanddulas)
Kata Bronze Medals
Abigail Oliver (Llanrwst), Tesni Pari-Jones (Bethesda), Thomas Roberts (Conwy)
Rhys Williams (Llanddulas), Lucie Yorke (Llanddulas), Geneva Henson (Conwy)
Emily Hall (Bethesda), Merfyn Jones (Llanrwst)
Team Kata Gold 
Ffion Parry & Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Harriet Glover & Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)
Team Kata Silver
Rory White & Kai Melville-Richards (Bethesda)
James Outram & Lucie Yorke(Llanddulas)
Kumite Gold Medals
Daniel Karshe (Llanrwst), Georgia Evans (Llanddulas), Morgan McBreeze (Llanrwst)
William Healey (Conwy), Sadie Edwards (Bethesda),
Emily Hall (Betheasda), Sion Williams (Bethesda)
Kumite Silver Medals
Ozzy McCarthy (Llanrwst), Rhys Williams (Llanddualas), Michael Azer (Conwy)
Thomas Roberts (Conwy), Rory White (Bethesda), Lucy Thomas (Llanrwst)
Dylan Williams (Llanddulas)
Kumite Bronze Medals
Abigail Oliver (Llanrwst), Owen Vaughan-Jones (Conwy), James Outram (Llanddulas)
Archie Wilson (Llanddulas), Geneva Henson (Conwy), Jac Jones (Bethesda)
Ffion Parry (Bethesda), Osian Parry (Llanrwst)
Well done to all those who competed and didn't get placed this time.
Huge thanks to everyone who helped out on the day, referees, judges, medic and everyone who helped out on the tables, couldn't have done it without you.
Big thanks to the staff at Plas Ffrancon Leisure Centre.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Changes to  Bethesda Training Times***
Due to reasons beyond my control, Bethesda has lost its Monday night slot.
We have now moved to a Tuesday night in the main hall with immediate effect,
7pm - 8pm Juniors & Seniors Mixed.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Success at the Yamada Cup, Crete 2014 ***
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** SSU National Championships 2014 Results ***
These are the Bethesda and Conwy result at the championships
KATA
Heidi Parkes-Smith ~ Bronze
Ffion Parry ~ Bronze
Bethan Hughes ~ Silver
Merna Azer ~ Gold
Marco Wong - Gold
Andy Plumb ~ Gold
TEAM KATA
Bethan Hughes, Merna Azer, Heidi Parkes-Smith ~ Bronze
Ffion Parry, Sadies Edwards ~ Gold
Andy Plumb, Marco Wong, Sion Williams ~ Gold
KUMITE
Sadie Edwards ~ Bronze
Merna Azer ~ Bronze
Bethan Hughes ~ Bronze
Kai Melville-Richards ~ Silver
Danny Jones ~ Silver
Ffion Parry ~ Silver
Marco Wong ~ Silver
Dewi Roberts ~ Gold
Owen Vaughan-Jones ~ Gold
Emily Hall ~ Gold
TEAM KUMITE
Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Heidi Parkes Smith ~ Bronze
Owen Vaughan-Jones, Jack Halliday, Daniel Jones ~ Silver
Well done also to Geneva Henson, William Roberts and Jac Jones for putting in a fantastic performance - keep it up, the medals will come!
Also, congrats to LLanrwst Shito-Ryu Shukokai Karate club on your fantastic results.
A great performance all round, very proud of you all.  Some lessons learned on what we need to work on back in the dojo for the Welsh Open on Sunday November 30th.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Grading Results 25th March 2014***

A good standard by all at the grading, congratulations to the following on your promotion:
8th Kyu
Sam Booth, Neve Atkinson, Abbie Hutchinson, Lucie Yorke, Dafydd Owain, Paul Yorke
7th Kyu
Jacob O'Gara, Cai Jones, Emma Cassy, Sian Cassy, Josh Williams
6th Kyu
Jaydon Howell, Kylan Harvey, Jack Jones, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Jack Halliday, Meinir Jones
Daniel Jones, Freddie Banning, Alfie Banning, Elise Stewart, James Outram, Keelan Roberts
5th Kyu
Rhys Williams, William Roberts, Lilie Wood, Geneva Henson, Archie Wilson, Joshua Roberts
Claire Barlow, Linda Wilson
4th Kyu
Lowri Lewis, Jem Field
3rd Kyu
Poppy Field, Cai Woolford, Stephen Jones
2nd Kyu
Ffion Parry, Lucy Buckley
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Shukokai Bethesda & Conwy Awards Ceremony***
Friday 10th January 2014
A fantastic night at the Shukokai Bethesda & Conwy Awards Ceremony
Results of the awards below, as well as rewarding and recognising the achievements of those who were nominated and won an award, I hope it has inspired others members of the club to push for the same this year.
Well done to you all keep up the good work in 2014.
Bethesda Results
Cadets
Most Improved Kata: Luke Pipe
Most Improved Kumite: Daniel Jones
Best Kata: Rory White
Best Kumite: Danny Jones
Student of the Year: Sadie Edwards
Adults
Most Improved Kata: Bethan Hughes
Most Improved Kumite: Bethan Hughes
Best Kata: Sion Williams
Best Kumite: Rhys Barnett
Student of the Year: Sion Williams
Bethesda "Students Student" Award: Sion Williams
Conwy Results
Cadets
Most Improved Kata: Geneva Henson
Most Improved Kumite: Jack Halliday
Best Kata: Marco Wong
Best Kumite: Owen Vaughan-Jones
Student of the Year: Jack Owens
Adults
Most Improved Kata: Lucy Buckley
Most Improved Kumite: Lucy Buckley
Best Kata: Heidi Parkes-Smith
Best Kumite: Merna Azer
Student of the Year: Merna Azer
Conwy "Students Student" Award: Merna Azer
1st December 2013
A busy and successful day at the Shukokai Welsh Open Championships 2013, with clubs from far and wide and many from the North Wales area. Clubs in attendance were, Altrincham Bethesda, Caernarfon (Zanshin), Conwy, Hull, Huddersfield, LLanddulas, LLanrwst, Mileham Karate Dojo, Williams Karate, Winsford.
Despite the tough competition, Conwy and Bethesda dojo's achieved the follow fantastic results:.
Kata Medals
Marco Wong, Conwy GOLD
Sion Williams, Bethesda GOLD
Daniel Hughes, Bethesda SILVER
Merna Azer, Conwy SILVER
Geneva Henson, Conwy BRONZE
Steve Jones, Bethesda BRONZE
Kumite Medals
Owen Vaughan-Jones, Conwy GOLD
Merna Azer - Shobu Ippon, Conwy GOLD
Danny Jones, Bethesda SILVER
Rhys Barnett - Shobu Ippon, Bethesda SILVER
Merna Azer, Conwy SILVER
William Roberts, Bethesda BRONZE
Bethan Hughes, Bethesdsa BRONZE
Barry Roberts, Bethesda BRONZE
Rhys Barnett, Bethesda BRONZE
Team Kata Medals
Lucy Buckley & Heidi Parkes Smith GOLD
Merna Azer & Bethan Hughes SILVER
Team Kumite Medals
Daniel Hughes & Thomas Gould SILVER
Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Lucy Buckley SILVER
Rhys Barnett, Liam Wite, Joe Thompson (Altrincham) SILVER
Sadie Edwards, Rory White, Kai Melville-Richards SILVER
30th October 2013
SSU Open Course with Denis Casey Sensei
Sunday 20th October 2013 11am-2pm
1st September 2013
Students from Bethesda, Conwy, LLanrwst and Llanddulas dojo's met on Porth Eirias beach for the annual beach session.  A very good turn out even on this fairly cold day.  Pictures will be available in the gallery soon.
8th August 2013
Senior members of the club met on Porth Eirias Beach in Colwyn Bay to 'test the water' for the official beach training two weeks later.  It was a good, even if a little cold, session. Ready for the full beach class in a few weeks.
21st July 2013
A successful and very well attended Wales course with Sensei Denis Casey 8th Dan.
Thank you to all who made this a popular course and a big thank you to the senior SSU instructors for traveling down to teach; Sensei George Politis 5th Dan, Sensei Mick Jones 5th Dan, Sensei Mark Outterside 6th Dan and Sensei Tony Grainger 6th Dan.

5th July 2013
The Wales Kumite course with Sensei Barry Williams was a great success.
A fantastic turn out and a very hard but enjoyable workout, great to see some SSU UK squad members in attendance.  If anyone would like start training with the squad please let me know.

30th June 2013
Congratulations to everyone who passed their grading. A busy and successful one, with students from Bethesda, Conwy and Llanddulas dojo's grading 8th Kyu to 2nd Kyu.
19th May 2013
Fantastic results from the SSU Blackbelt grading. Congratulations to Merna Azer (Conwy Dojo, on passing your 2nd Dan and Bethan Hughes (Bethesda Dojo ) also on passing your 2nd Dan! Pictured below with Helen Lomax 3rd Dan and Catherine Church 4th Dan, both from Nakashi Dojo. Well done to you all!
(From left to right) Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Helen Lomax, Catherine Church
10th May 2013
It is with deep regret and sadness to inform you of the tragic and early passing of David "Twin" Williams. A student of Bethesda Shukokai, a personal friend of mine and the club and one of the "old school" of Shukokai Karate. Our thoughts to his family and friends, Rest in peace Dave.
29th March 2013: Sensei Denis Casey Hanshi.
Sensei Denis Casey is awarded 8th Dan by Sōke Haruyoshi Yamada 10th Dan, in Japan at the 2013 Shito-Ryu Shukokai Karate-Do World Cup & World Congress.
 






















Congratulations Sensei!
December 2012: Dan Grading Success
 






















Rob Outram Shodan (1st Dan)
20th May 2012:Dan Grading Success
 






















Andy Plumb - Yondan (4th Dan)
Marco Wong Shodan (1st Dan)
------------------------------------------------------
SSKU National Championships 2011The Results
Click here for more details
--------------------------------------------------------------
Wayne Otto OBE Kumite Course Saturday 17th  September
Definitely one NOT to be missed!!A chance to train with a 9 times world champion. Speak to your instructor to book on the course. Places are limited!!!
--------------------------------------------------------------
SSKU National Championships 2011
The Results
--------------------------------------------------------------
Wayne Otto OBE Kumite Course
Saturday 17th  September
Definitely one NOT to be missed!!
A chance to train with a 9 times world champion
Speak to your instructor to book on the course
Please are limited!!!
--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Japanese Master Course
Photo's of Warrington and Conwy Seminars now online
 --------------------------------------------------------------
 
Japanese Masters Course
Course with
Soke Grand Master Haruyoshi Yamada
World Chief Instructor
Tsutomu Kamohara 8th Dan
Chief Instructor of Europe
Masataka Ohshita 7th Dan
Former All Japan Champion
 
--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Training on Conwy Beach
Photos now online in the Photo Gallery
 
--------------------------------------------------------------
 
St Malo Summer Camp
Sam Leary and Sion Williams attended the St Malo Summer Camp
Click the photo gallery to see some photos from the course
and to read Sam's journal of the weekend.
------------------------------------------------------------
Blackbelt Grading
Congratulations Merna on achieving your 1st Dan!