Shukokai Karate Bethesda & Conwy - Aka Ryuu Karate Club
Welcome to the Sekiryu Karate Club website
Part of the Shito-Ryu Shukokai Union

'Sekiryu' translates to Red Dragon ~ 'Ddraig Goch'. We have clubs based in Bethesda and Conwy, North Wales. 
 
We run friendly and professional karate clubs and pride ourselves on producing a traditional form of Karate-do, which places great emphasis on the development of the character of the student as well as the technical ability.  Promoting Respect, Discipline and Etiquette.  The clubs also boasts competition success in local, national and international competitions.
The style of Karate we practice is Yamada-Ha Shito-Ryu Shukokai Karate-do, which is under the guidance of Soke Haruyoshi Yamada 10th Dan, successor to successor to Chojiro Tani 1921-1998 (the founder of Shukokai).

Rest In Peace Soke Haruyoshi Yamada Sensei
It is with sadness that we have lost our Chief Instructor, Yamada Sensei on 7th Januray 2018.  Sensei successed Tani Sensei as the head of The Shukokai in 1998. His ambition was to rebuild Shukokai out side of Japan.  We must now continue to build on his legacy in the future. 

LATEST NEWS

** WELSH OPEN 2018 RESULTS **
KATA
CHAMPIONS
Manny Major
Abigail Oliver-Eastwood
Abigail Eckersley
Aqib Jawad
Toby Wrigley
Geneva Henson
Farrah Conner
Chris Smith
Laura Johnson
Marco Wong
Arcadia Seldon
Becky Hartshorn
Merfyn Jones

SILVER MEDALS
Alex Jones
Oscar Payne
George Trail
Maddie Edwards
Heath Parry-Thorpe
Jamal Akhtar
Finnula Clements
AJ Jones
Osian Parry
Sion Williams
Kirsty Harrison
Rosy Whittle
Wayne Evans

BRONZE MEDALS
Victoria Jackson-Gao
Lexi Logan
Cathryn Russell
Katelyn Burns
Adam Jones
Sadie Edwards
Harriet Morland
Andy Dyson-Bell
Merfyn Jones
Libby Steele
Mariyah Akhtar
Mike Chappell


TEAM/PAIRS KATA
CHAMPIONS
LLANRWST SHUKOKAI - Nel Evans & Phoenix Galbraith-Williams
CONWY SHUKOKAI - Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn
SEKIRYU - Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn & Sadie Edwards

SILVER MEDAL
KENNY KARATE - Farrah Connor & Cathryn Russell
KENNY KARATE - Rosy Whittle & Mariya Akhtar
KENNY KARATE - Toby Wrigley & Jamal Akhtar & Aqib Jawad

KUMITE
CHAMPIONS
Harrison Jones
Manny Major
Lily-Rose Haddrell
Mikey Greenwood
James Hawes
Kenan Buckley
Toby Wrigley
Abigail Russell
Miya Burke
Jack Halliday
Calum Byrne
Harriet Mooreland
Sion Williams
Victoria Bushbey
Kev Gardner
Sion Williams
Mike Chappell

SILVER MEDALS
Victoria Jackson-Gao
Charlie Booth
Thomas Mooney
Abigail Oliver-Eastwood
Lewis Heap-Williams
Adam Jones
Aqib Jawad
Cathryn Russell
Katelyn Burns
Alex Wheeler
Sam Booth
Erin Joyce
Marco Wong
Emily Roberts
Chris Smith
Jacub Klimiuk
Wayne Evans

BRONZE MEDALS
Archer Blann
Eloise Armstrong-Jones
Jacob Taylor
Molly Burns
Oscar Payne
Kye Beresford
Osian Pierce
Harvey Payne
Julia Zuber
Megan Burns
Lucas Anderson
Ben Oliver
Farren McCorrisken
Theo Schoebel
Mariyah Akhtar
Sion Edwards
Theo Schoebel
Marco Wong

TEAM KUMITE
CHAMPIONS
NAKASHI - Oscar Payne & Ria Dawber & Sam Yu
KENNY KARATE - Aqib Jawad & Miya Burke & Toby Wrigley

SILVER MEDAL
LLANRWST SHUKOKAI - Oscar Payne & Abigail Oliver-Eastwood & Matthew Przybylko
SEKIRYU - Joe Pollard & Gwen ISAAC & Adam Jones

** Club Grading 16/12/17 **
Congratulations to all on their grading .
Details listed below the photos.
8th Kyu
Deian Hughes

7th Kyu
Poppie Bailey
Roddy Duncan
Adam Pearce
Else Hofsteede-White
Joe Bunton

6th Kyu
Alex Jones
Evan Palmer
Frazer Brotherston
Harri Davies

5th Kyu
Hannah McLaughlin
Evie Jones
Kate McLaughlin
Paul Edwards

4th Kyu
Dave Percy

2nd Kyu
Joe Pollard

1st Kyu
Maddie Edwrds
Lowri Lewis

----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Dan Grading 3/12/17 **
Congratulations to Tony and James Hagerty on a succesful Dan Grading.
Tony first startred training 30 years ago and after a long break from training, joined Sekiryu Karate Club three years ago.
A pleasure to have you both grade to 1st dan with us

----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Club Grading 23/9/17 **
Congratulations to all who passed their grading this weekend.
Promotions listed below the photos.


8th Kyu
Poppy Bailey (Conwy)
Sion Thomas (Bethesda)
Joeseph Bunton (Conwy)

7th Kyu
Frazer Brotherston (Conwy)
Cari Williams (Llanddulas)
Jacob Taylor (Llanddulas)
Elijah Bunton (Conwy)
Hannah Craven (Conwy)

6th Kyu
William Davidson-Lloyd (Llanddulas)
Kathryn Edwards (Llanddulas)

5th Kyu
Dave Percy (Conwy)

4th Kyu
Nathan Tait (Llanddulas)
Dylan Culshaw-Roberts (Llanddulas)
Gareth Taylor (Llanddulas)
Brian Tait (Llanddulas)
Paul Jameson (Llanddulas)

2nd Kyu
Lynsey Robinette (Llanddulas)

1st Kyu
Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)
Samuel Booth (Bethesda)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
** Welsh Karate Governing Body **
Its is my pleasure to confirm, that the Welsh Clubs (SSU Wales) are now fully members of the Welsh Karate Governing Body.
THE WKGB is the ONLY governing body for karate in Wales, recognised by the Sports Council and the route to the Olympics from Wales.
This applies to the SSU Wales clubs only, which are:
Bangor, Bethesda, Conwy, Llanrwst & Llanddulas
----------------------------------------------------------------------
LATEST NEWS
** Club Grading 24/6/17 **
Congratulations to all who passed their grading this weeeknd, here are the club results.
8th Kyu
Frazer Brotherston (Conwy)
Roddy Duncan (Conwy)
Elijah Bunton (Conwy)
Elsa Hofsteede-White (Bethesda)
Hannah Craven (Conwy)

6th Kyu
Hannah McLaughlin (Conwy)
Kate McLaughlin (Conwy)
Paul Edwards (Bethesda)
Dave Percy (Bethesda)

2nd Kyu
Adam Antoniazzi (Bethesda)
Gwen Isaac (Bethesda)
Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)

1st Kyu
Jack Halliday (Conwy)
.----------------------------------------------------------------------
** EASTER OPENING 2017 **

The clubs are open during Easter, with the exception of Bank Holiday Monday.
Bethesda will have longer classes but all mixed, so please take note of the following

Monday 10th April: Conwy training as normal

Tuesday 11th April: Bethesda ALL IN 7pm-8:30pm

Thursday 13th April: Conwy as normal, Bethesda ALL IN 7pm-8:30pm

SATURDAY 15th APRIL: KATA/KUMITE CLINIC
@Conwy Dojo - open to ALL Welsh clubs
10am - 1pm, £10

Monday 17th April: CONWY CLOSED

Tuesday 18th: Bethesda ALL IN 7pm-8:30pm

Thursday: Conwy as normal, Bethesda ALL IN 7pm-8:30pm

----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
** Grading 26/03/17 & 01/04/17 **

Following two very high standard of grading, we have had the following promotions:

8th Kyu
Dillon Edwards (Bethesda)
Cari Williams (Llanddulas)
Jacob Taylor (Llanddulas)
Kathryn Edwards (llanddulas)

7th Kyu
Kate McLaughlin (Conwy)
Dave Percy (Betheda)
Paul Edwards (Bethesda)
Hannah McLaughlin (Conwy)
Evan Palmer (Conwy)
Harri Davies (Conwy)
Naomi Miller (Llanddulas)
Elizabeth Miller (Llanddulas)
Natalie Smith (Llanddulas)

6th Kyu
Isaac Miller (Llanddulas)
Evie Jones (Conwy)

5th Kyu
Zachary Roberts (Llanddulas)
Sarah Henson (Conwy)
Chloe Yu (Conwy)
Sam Stuart-Ball (Conwy)
Amelie Pagella (Bethesda)
Warren Parry-Jones (Llanddulas)
Brian Tain (Llanddulas)

4th Kyu
Amy Henson (Conwy)
Harri Booth (Bethesda)

3rd Kyu
Lynsey Robinette (Llanddulas)
Reece Williams (Llanddulas)



** Award Ceremony 18/12/16 **
A fantastic way to finish off the year and to celebrate 10 years of Conwy Shukokai with the Bethesda & Conwy Awards Ceremony.  Congrats to all who were presented with an award, well deserved, a reflection on your hard work and acheivements during the year.
Big thanks to Merna and Marco for their kind words, it meant a lot.
Also, huge thanks to Florence Wong, Amy Henson and Elaine Williams for providing the catering, who worked all hours of the day and night preparing the food, and thanks to Martial Arts Kit for sponsoring the event and providing some fantastic prizes for the raffle, Ed Pari-Jones for the photographs and to all those who helped make the night a success with the generous raffle prizes.
RESULTS
MOST IMPROVED KATA
Conwy: Auerlia Smith, Tony Hagerty
Bethesda: Gwen Isaac, Tracy Hartshorn

MOST IMPROVED KUMITE
Conwy: Jack Halliday, Lucy Thomas
Bethesda: Rory White, Paul Edwards

BEST KATA
Conwy: Geneva Henson, Marco Wong
Bethesda: Sadie Edwards, Becky Hartshorn

BEST KUMITE
Conwy: Owen Vaughan-Jones, James Hagerty
Bethesda: Ffion Parry, Rhys Barnett

STUDENT'S STUDENT AWARD
Conwy: Marco Wong
Bethesda: Ffion Parry, Rory White & Becky Hartshorn

STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Conwy: Marco Wong
Bethesda: Becky Hartshorn

----------------------------------------------------------------------

** Club Grading 17/12/16 **
Congratulations to the following who passed their grading, a good standard all round.

8th Kyu
Emilia Lloyd-Jameson, Naomi Miller, Isobel Outram, Elizabeth Miller, Bonne Halliday, Paul Edwards, Natalie Smith, Dave Percy

7th Kyu
Corey Owen-Green, Cyrus Owen-Green, Isaac Miller, Jessica Outram

6th Kyu
Sarah Henson, Chloe Yu, Amelie Pagella, Osian Owen, Shannon Owen

5th Kyu
Gareth Taylor, Dytlan Culshaw-Roberts, Amy Henson, Paul Jameson

4th Kyu
Nathaniel Evans

3rd Kyu
Shane Robinette, Adam Antoniazzi, Gwen Isaac, Neve Atkinson, Wayne Evans

2nd Kyu
Maddie Edwards, Tesni Pari-Jones, Georgia Evans, Samuel Booth, Ella Kennedy

1st Kyu
Euron Griffith, James Hagerty, Tony Hagerty
----------------------------------------------------------------------

 ** Dan Grading Success **
Huge congratulations on the Dan grading 11/12/16
Following the grading we have now three new black belt promotions in the club
Tracy Hartshorn ~ 1st Dan
Geneva Henson ~ 1st Dan
Becky Hartshorn ~ 2nd Dan


----------------------------------------------------------------------

 ** Shukokai Welsh Open 2016 **
A very successful day at the Shukokai Welsh Open 2016

Big thanks to all clubs who helped make the event possible with their entries and a huge thanks to all those who volunteered to help the day run smoothly, from those loaning equipment, transporting mats, working the tables and generally running around!
And finally big thanks to all those who officiated, working tirelessly throughout the day with virtaully no break!! Referees and judges you know who you are, thank you!

Below are the Club results, a full list of results can be found here by <..following this link..>
From left to right:
Back Row: Sensei Andy Plumb, Sadie Edwards, Ella Kennedy, Seren Owen, Neve Atkinson, Sam Booth, Euron Griffith, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn
Front Row: Tesni Pari-Jones, Adam Antoniazzi, Maddie Edwards, Harri Booth
Missing from the photo: Rory White

Back Row:  Sensei Andy Plumb, James Hagerty, Marco Wong, Lucy Thomas, Daisy Smith, Geneva Henson.
Front Row: Chloe Yu, William Healey, Fifi Smith, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Grace Halliday, Jack Halliday

KATA GOLD
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Marco Wong (Conwy)
Becky Hartshorn (Bethesda)

KATA SILVER
Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)
Marco Wong (Conwy)

KATA BRONZE
Adam Antoniazzi (Bethesda)
Euron Griffith (Bethesda)

KUMITE GOLD
Owen Vaughan-Jones (Conwy)
Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)
Lucy Thomas (Conwy)

KUMITE SILVER
Maddie Edwards (Bethesda)
Jack Halliday (Conwy)
Cameron Jackson (Conwy)
Rhys Barnett (Bethesda)

KUMITE BRONZE
Rory White (Bethesda)
Seren Owen (Bethesda)
James Hagerty (Conwy)
Daisy Smith (Conwy)
Chloe Yu (Conwy)

TEAM KUMITE GOLD
BETHESDA ~ Rory White, William Healey, Euron Griffiths
BETHESDA ~ Sadie Edwards, Seren Owen, Tesni Pari-Jones
CONWY ~ Marco Wong, James Hagerty
BETHESDA ~ Rhys Barnett, James Hagerty, Marco Wong

----------------------------------------------------------------------

** Visit our shop for an exciting new range of Tokaido gi's **
 
All our kit is supplied by Martial Arts Kit, who are official distributors of Tokaido equipment (amongst others, Seishin, Hayashi, BudoFight).  All equipment is offered to club members at a discounted price, please browse through the shop.
We feel this range of gi offers our students they quality they deserve!
Don't forget, you can also pay your club training fees here too
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
For more information on the club
mobile: 07595 361624
 
please browse around the site or contact me by following the Contact Us link.
 
The club is a member of